Privacy Policy Mobile

Pyx Health

PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

(for Plan members, individuals and PyxPals)

Effective Date: 06/21/2019

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy Notice (“Privacy Policy”) explains how Pyx Health (www.pyxhealth.com) uses, stores and shares your information. It only applies to information collected by the Pyx Health mobile application and website (“App”). It does not apply to information we collect outside the App. Your use of the App means that you agree with this Privacy Policy and future changes to it. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ALL OF THE PROVISIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN YOU MUST NOT USE OR MUST STOP USING THE APP IMMEDIATELY.

This Privacy Policy covers the following:

1.) What information Pyx Health collects about you

2.) How the App accesses other applications and data on your device

3.) Chats with PyxPals, other text messages and push notifications

4.) How Pyx Health uses and stores your information

5.) With whom Pyx Health shares your information

6.) Geofencing (what’s that?) and online tracking

7.) Your information and HIPAA

8.) Security of your personal information

9.) Using the App outside of the United States

10.) Third party links

11.) Children’s privacy

12.) Breaches of unsecured personal information

13.) Correction of Information; Cancellation; Misuse of Information

14.) Terms of Use

15.) Policy changes

16.) Questions

□ I have read, understand, and consent to this Privacy Policy, including to how Pyx Health will use my information.

What information Pyx Health collects about you

We collect and store any information you enter on the App. The information we collect includes information that can identify you (“personal information”) and people you chose to add to your circle of contacts (“PyxPals”). Your PyxPals might include your family members and friends who are involved in your care. You may add or remove people at any time. When you add a person, they will receive a text message from you inviting them to be your PyxPal and to download the App. The people you invite can accept, decline, or ignore an invitation to be your PyxPal.

The personal information we collect about you and your PyxPals might include:

  • First and last name(s)
  • Email address(es)
  • Phone number(s)
  • Location
  • Dates and times when you go to your doctor, the hospital, and certain other health care facilities
  • Medicaid or Medicare identification numbers
  • Profile image
  • Any other information you enter on the App that could be used to identify you

Other information we might collect about you and your PyxPals include:

  • Information you give us about how you are feeling
  • Text messages (“chats”) between you and your PyxPals
  • App activity (such as whether the App is on)
  • The operating system your device uses (for example Android versus IOS)
  • Whether you have clicked on a link to a website accessible through the App (such as 211.org)

This other information may or may not identify you.

You can choose not to provide information to us, but certain personal information and other information about you and your PyxPals are required in order for you to use the App.

Hows the App accesses other applications and data on your device

With your permission, the App may request access to other data or applications on your device, such as your device’s camera, photo library, contacts, location services, defaults (such as Siri and Search, Notifications, Background App Refresh, Cellular Data, Storage), phone dialing (for example, to call the Nurse Hotline) or text messaging application (“Short Message Service” or “SMS”). You can take back your permission by accessing the Pyx Health App in your device’s setting. For more instructions on how to access these permissions in your device’s setting go to:

Chats with PyxPals, other text messages and push notifications

Your PyxPals are involved in your care and may chat (text message) with you on the App. Your PyxPals may ask you how you are doing or send you reminders to help you manage your health. For example, they might remind you to pick up a prescription refill if they know you are at your doctor’s office. These chats are NOT reviewed or monitored by Pyx Health, your health plan, your health care provider or other members of your health care team. IF YOU OR THE PERSON YOU ARE CHATTING WITH HAS AN EMERGENCY, CALL 911.

You may also receive push notifications reminding you of doctor’s appointments, prescription refills, and other matters related to your care. If you wish to opt-out from receiving push notifications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

Your chats on the App are secure (encrypted). However, you may receive some text messages and push notifications to open the App through your device’s SMS and notification features. These communications may not be secure. There are risks associated with unsecured communications that you should consider. These risks include without limitation that an unauthorized person may get access to and read these communications. By using the App you are agreeing to accept these risks and consent to receive unsecure communications.

How Pyx Health uses and stores your information

We use your personal information and other information we collect on the App to help connect you (or the person you care for) with community services and support. We also use this information for general purposes, such as to assist you with using the App; to communicate with you through the App, your device’s SMS or other means of communication; to customize your experience with the App; to manage and improve the quality of the App and for other internal business purposes; to perform data analytics and support health care operations; to enforce our Terms of Use; and for any other purpose described to you through the App or that you consent to.

We may store the personal information and other information we collect about you for ninety (90) days or more. We may continue to store this information and use it after your account is deactivated or terminated.

With whom Pyx Health shares your information

We may share your personal information and other information you give us with:

  • Your care managers or care coordinators
  • PyxPals
  • Your health care providers and people who work with them
  • Your health plan
  • People who help us provide the App and related services (for example, IT support services)
  • Our affiliates and business partners for legally permissible purposes

We may share this information to fulfill the purpose for which your provided it, and for purposes of your treatment, payment for that treatment, and normal health care business operations. If you are a PyxPal, we may share your personal information and other information you give us with the family member or friend who sent you the invitation to be a PyxPal and the people listed above for these purposes.

We may also share your personal information and other information in response to subpoenas, court orders, requests from law enforcement, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

We may share de-identified information with third parties. This information does not contain any personal information about you or your family members or friends.

We do not sell your personal information to advertisers or other third parties.

Geofencing (what’s that?) and online tracking

The App may tell your health plan, health care providers and PyxPals when you are near to or enter certain places, like a hospital, crisis response clinic or urgent care center. The techie name for this is geofencing—a type of location-based service. Geofencing is not the same as geotracking. You must not rely on the App as a geotracking service. You can turn off the geofencing through your device’s operating system at any time.

Some website browsers also have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. We do not currently respond to a browser’s “do not track” signal. We do not permit third parties to track your activity over time on the App.

Your information and HIPAA

Some of the information we collect about you is protected by HIPAA—the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and its implementing regulations. We may be providing this App to you on behalf of your health plan. Your health plan may share your personal information and other information with your health care providers. We cannot control how your health plan or provider uses or shares your personal information or other information. Read your health plan’s and your provider’s HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices for more information on how your protected health information can be used and disclosed under HIPAA. If you have any problems with how your health plan or provider is managing your information, please contact them directly.

Security of your personal information

Pyx Health takes reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure and to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information on the App. Data is encrypted in transit and at rest. Encryption means encoding information in such a way that only authorized people can read it. Although Pyx Health has these security measures on the App in place, it cannot guarantee your privacy.

Email and text messaging on your device’s SMS, outside of the mobile application, are not secure (encrypted) methods of communication. There is the risk that email messages and text messaging on your device’s SMS could be intercepted or read by other people. If you email us, we will respond to you by email and that email communication will not be secure (encrypted). Please do not use e-mail to communicate with us about confidential matters.

Using the App outside of the United States

Pyx Health intends the App to be used by residents of the United States. This App is not intended for use by individuals who are not located in the United States. If you are visiting our website from outside the United States, please be aware that your personal information and other information will be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States, where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our website and services, you understand that your personal information and other information may be transferred to our facilities in the United States and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Third party links

The App may contain links to websites that are owned or operated by third parties (for example. 211.org). If you click on a third party link, you will go to that third party website. We do not have control over third party websites and those websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policies of third party websites before using them.

Children’s privacy

Our App is not directed at and not intended to be used by any children under the age of 13. You must not use the App if you are a child under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from children under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such children to use the App. A parent or guardian is required to provide consent for Pyx Health to collect, use or share personal information from a child under the age of 13.

Additionally, no children under the age 18 may be a PyxPal.

Children under the age of 18 may request that any information posted to the App be removed by contacting us at: support@pyxhealth.com. Removing information posted to the App does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information posted.

Breaches of unsecured personal information

A breach is an unauthorized disclosure of unsecured personal information. We comply with all applicable laws regarding breaches.

Correction of Information; Cancellation; Misuse of Information

Please contact us at support@pyxhealth.com to:

  • Request that we correct, delete, or change personal information;
  • Cancel your participation; or
  • Report misuse or an unauthorized disclosure of personal information.

It might not be possible for us to correct, delete, or change personal information that has already been shared. Deleting information posted to the App does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information posted.

Please contact us immediately if you believe there is any non-compliance of this Privacy Policy.

Terms of Use

Your use of the App is also subject to Pyx Health’s Terms of Use. Any disputes related to this Privacy Policy will be governed by the applicable provisions of the Terms of Use, which are incorporated into this Privacy Policy by reference.

Policy changes

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Effective Date” of this Privacy Policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website: www.pyxhealth.com. You agree to any changes to the Privacy Policy by your continued use of the App after the Effective Date. We will also notify you of major changes by a push notification to the cell phone number you provided to us. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you agree to receive such push notifications.

Questions?

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the use of your information please contact our Privacy Officer at help@pyxhealth.com